Home / Racing News / 2014 Dubai World Cup Fields Declared

2014 Dubai World Cup Fields Declared

Below, find the fields declared on Monday for the 19th edition of the Dubai World Cup programme. The barrier draw for the five Group 1 Thoroughbred races is scheduled for Wednesday afternoon at Meydan, while the barriers were drawn for the four other races and is listed below. More details can be found, of course, via EmiratesRacing.com.

Race 9 – Dubai World Cup (G1) – 2,000m – Tapeta
DRAW Horse Trainer Jockey Country
African Story (GB) Bin Suroor, S De Sousa, S UAE
Akeed Mofeed (GB) Gibson, R Whyte, D HK
Belshazzar (JPN) Matsuda, K Lemaire, C JPN
Cat O’Mountain (USA) Appleby, C Barzalona, M JPN
Hillstar (GB) Stoute, Sir M Moore, R GB
Hokko Tarumae (JPN) Nishiura, K Miyuki, H JPN
Military Attack (IRE) Moore, J Moreira, J HK
Mukhadram (GB) Haggas, W Hanagan, P GB
Prince Bishop (IRE) Bin Suroor, S Fallon, K UAE
Red Cadeaux (GB) Dunlop, E Mosse, G GB
Ron The Greek (USA) Bachalard, N Lezcano, J KSA
Ruler of the World (IRE) O’Brien, A O’Brien, J IRE
Sanshaawes (SAF) de Kock, M Soumillon, C SAF
Side Glance (GB) Balding, A Spencer, J GB
Surfer (USA) Seemar, S Mullen, R UAE
Vancouverite (GB) Appleby, C Buick, W UAE
Race 8 – Dubai Sheema Classic (G1) – 2,410m – Turf
DRAW Horse Trainer Jockey Country
Ambivalent (IRE) Varian, R Atzeni, A GB
Cirrus Des Aigles (FR) Barande Barbe, C Soumillon, C FR
Denim And Ruby (JPN) Sumii, K Hamanaka, S JPN
Dominant (IRE) Moore, J Moreira, J HK
Dubday (GB) Ghazali, J Dettori, L QAT
Dunaden (FR) Delzangles, M Spencer, J FR
Empoli (GER) Schiergen , P de Vries, A GER
Excellent Result (IRE) bin Suroor, S De Sousa, S UAE
Festive Cheer (FR) O’Brien, A Heffernan, S IRE
Gentildonna (JPN) Ishizaka, S Moore, R JPN
Magician (IRE) O’Brien, A O’Brien, J IRE
Mars (IRE) de Kock, M Hughes, R SAF
Meandre (FR) Watson, D Dobbs, P UAE
Mount Athos (IRE) Botti, M Fallon, K GB
Twilight Eclipse (USA) Albertrani, T Lezcano, J USA
Race 7 – Dubai Duty Free (G1) – 1,800m – Turf
DRAW Horse Trainer Jockey Country
Anaerobio (ARG) de Kock, M Marcus, A SAF
Blazing Speed (GB) Cruz, A Moreira, J HK
Dank (GB) Stoute, Sir M Moore, R GB
Educate (GB) Mohammed, I Guyon, M UAE
Hunter’s Light (IRE) bin Suroor, S Fallon, K UAE
Just A Way (JPN) Sugai, N Fukunaga, Y JPN
Logotype (JPN) Tanaka, T Demuro, C JPN
Mshawish (USA) Delzangles, M Dettori, L FR
Tasaday (USA) bin Suroor, S De Sousa, S UAE
The Fugue (GB) Gosden, J Buick, W UAE
Tokei Halo (JPN) Shimizu, H Take, Y JPN
Trade Storm (GB) Simcock, D Spencer, J GB
Vercingetorix (SAF) de Kock, M Soumillon, C SAF
Race 6 – Dubai Golden Shaheen (G1) – 1,200m – Tapeta
DRAW Horse Trainer Country
Balmont Mast (IRE) Lynam, E Moore, R IRE
Bello (AUS) Appleby, C Barzalona, M UAE
Complicate (AUS) bin Suroor, S DeSousa, S UAE
Jamesie (IRE) Marnane, D Lynch, F IRE
Krypton Factor (GB) Nass, F Morris, L BAH
My Catch (IRE) Watson, D Dobbs, P UAE
Nawwaar (USA) Al Raihe, A Hanagan, P UAE
Reynaldothewizard (USA) Seemar, S Mullen, R UAE
Rich Tapestry (IRE) Chang, M Doleuze, O HK
Russian Soul (IRE) Halford, M Foley, S IRE
Sterling City (AUS) Moore, J Moreira, J HK
United Color (USA) Selvaratnam, D Buick, W UAE
Zee Bros (USA) Benzel, S Dettori, F USA
Race 5 – Al Quoz Sprint (G1) – 1,000m – Turf
DRAW Horse Trainer Jockey Country
Ahtoug (GB) Appleby, C Barzalona, M UAE
Amber Sky (AUS) Yiu, R Moreira, J HK
Beat Baby (IRE) Petersen, N Graberg, P NOR
Berlino De Tiger (BRZ) Caramori, E Goncalves, L USA
Catcall (FR) Sogorb, P Peslier, O FR
Dux Scholar (GB) Watson, D Dobbs, P UAE
Hamza (IRE) Ryan, K Callan, N GB
Joy And Fun (NZ) Cruz, D Doyle, B HK
Medicean Man (GB) Gask, J Bentley, H GB
Shea Shea (SAF) de Kock, M Soumillon, C SAF
Sholaan (IRE) Selvaratnam, D Buick, W SAF
Sole Power (GB) Lynam, E Moore, R IRE
Race 4 – UAE Derby (G2) – 1,900m – Tapeta
DRAW Horse Trainer Jockey Country
1 Safety Check (IRE) Appleby, C Buick, W UAE
2 Paximadia (AUS) bin Suroor, S DeSousa, S UAE
3 Cooptado (ARG) Watson, D Dobbs, P UAE
4 Long John (AUS) Appleby, C Barzalona, M UAE
5 Giovanni Boldini (USA) O’Brien, A Moore, R IRE
6 Emirates Flyer (GB) bin Suroor, S Fallon, K UAE
7 Sir Jack Layden (GB) Brown, D Dettori, L GB
8 Toast of New York (USA) Osborne, J Spencer, J GB
9 Asmar (IRE) Nass, F Hughes, R BAH
10 Sir John Hawkins (USA) O’Brien, A O’Donoghue, C IRE
11 Jallota (GB) de Kock, M Crowley, J SAF
12 King Rubi (GB) Palussiere, M Hamelin, A FR
Race 3 – Dubai Gold Cup (G3) – 3,200m – Turf
DRAW Horse Trainer Jockey Country
1 Dabadiyan (IRE) Halford, M Foley, S UAE
2 Star Empire (SAF) de Kock, M Soumillon, C SAF
3 Ernest Hemingway (IRE) O’Brien, A O’Brien, J IRE
4 Moment In Time (IRE) Simcock, D Crowley, J GB
5 Ralston Road (IRE) Seemar, S O’Shea, T UAE
6 Songcraft (IRE) bin Suroor, S Barzalona, M UAE
7 Cavalryman (GB) bin Suroor, S De Sousa, S UAE
8 Joshua Tree (IRE) Dunlop, E Moore, R GB
9 Seismos (IRE) Wohler, A Atzeni, A GER
10 Jamr (GB) bin Harmash, A de Vries, A UAE
11 Saddler’s Rock (IRE) Oxx, J McDonogh, D IRE
12 Now We Can (GB) Clement, N Thulliez, T FR
13 Sheikhzayedroad (GB) Simcock, D Lane, M GB
14 Certerach (IRE) Halford, M Spencer, J IRE
15 Simenon (IRE) Mullins, W Smullen, P IRE
Race 2 – Godolphin Mile (G2) – 1,600m – Tapeta
DRAW Horse Trainer Jockey Country
1 Penitent (GB) O’Meara, D O’Brien, J GB
2 Gabriel (IRE) Fahey, R Hughes, R GB
3 Glory Awaits (IRE) Ryan, K Spencer, J GB
4 Eastern Rules (IRE) Halford, M Foley, S IRE
5 Soft Falling Rain (SAF) de Kock, M Hanagan, P SAF
6 Elleval (IRE) Marnane, D Lynch, F IRE
7 Forjatt (IRE) Selvaratnam, D Buick, W UAE
8 Gold City (IRE) Seemar, S Mullen, R UAE
9 Flotilla (FR) Delzangles, M Lemaire, C FR
10 Shuruq (USA) bin Suroor, S De Sousa, S UAE
11 Mull of Killough (IRE) Chapple-Hyam, J Moore, R IRE
12 Capital Attraction (USA) Oertel, E O’Shea, T SAF
13 Haatheq (USA) Al Raihe, A O’Neill, D UAE
14 Brightline (JPN) Sameshima, I Fukunaga, Y JPN
15 Variety Club (SAF) Ramsden, J Marcus, A SAF
16 Limario (GER) Watson, D Dobbs, P UAE
Race 1 – Dubai Kahayla Classic (G1) – 2,000 metres – Tapeta
DRAW Horse Trainer Jockey Country
1 Naseem (FR) Al Jahouri, M Rosales, J UAE
2 Skoop (FR) Oertel, E de Vries, A UAE
3 Sahib Du Clos (FR) Deeb, S Smith, W UAE
4 Manan (US) Lemartinel, E Sandoval, C UAE
5 Musharab (FR) Al Jahouri, M Fallon, K UAE
6 Nieshan (FR) Lemartinel, E Avranche, G UAE
7 Versac PY (FR) Charpy, E Hanagan, P UAE
8 Mushrae (FR) Totain, J P Soumillon, C FR
9 Raaziq (FR) Al Jahouri, M De Sousa, S UAE
10 Shayel Aldhabi (AE) Oertel, E O’Shea, T UAE
11 Richlore (US) Oertel, E Spencer, J UAE
12 Vetlana De Faust (FR) Al Ghazali, J Bentley, H QAT
13 AF Lafeh (AE) Al Raihe, A Ffrench, R UAE
14 Al Mamun Monlau (FR) Bernard, J F Dettori, L QAT
15 Rabbah De Carrere (FR) Al Jahouri, M Peslier, O UAE
16 Djanika Des Forges (FR) Smart, J Lemaire, C QAT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Scroll To Top